Worker Rights Consortium Applauds US CBP Ban On XPCC Cotton as a “Body-Blow” to Apparel Brands Complicit in Forced Labor
[…] This includes finished garments exported from dozens of countries—including Bangladesh, Cambodia, and Vietnam, as well as China—that use fabric containing cotton from the Uyghur Region. 

“CBP will need to up its game on enforcement to achieve the intended effect of this order. Historically, CBP’s forced labor-related enforcement has been insufficient in both rigor and transparency. Ensuring strong and transparent implementation of this crucial action should be the highest priority for CBP and for those in Congress charged with its oversight,” said Nova. 

Under U.S. law 19 U.S.C. §1307 it is illegal for the United States to allow entry of goods, “produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor.” CBP’s action is an effort to ensure effective enforcement of this existing law and is based on the recognition that there is a high risk of forced labor on any XPCC cotton farm—and therefore in any garment containing XPCC cotton, regardless of where the garment is sewn.